AGENDA

MORNING PROGRAM

All Day
Main Lobby

Registration

8:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Second Floor Lobby

Refreshments & Coffee / CLE Information and application materials

9:00 – 11:00 AM
Courtroom 201

Recent Developments in the Vaccine Program

Moderator

Chief Special Master Brian Corcoran

Panelists

Christina M. Ciampolillo – Conway Homer, PC

Altom M. Maglio – Maglio Christopher & Toale, PA

Catharine E. Reeves – Department of Justice

Tamara Overby – Department of Health and Human Services

9:00 – 9:45 AM
Courtroom 203

Recent Developments in Bid Protest and Agency Jurisprudence

Moderator

Senior Judge Mary Ellen Coster Williams

Panelists

Scott McCaleb – Wiley Rein

Robert Huffman – Akin Gump

Frank Murray – Foley & Lardner

9:45 – 10:15 AM
Courtroom 203

The Anatomy of a Section 1498 Case

Moderator

Judge Ryan T. Holte

Panelists

Scott Felder – Wiley Rein

Robert Huffman – Akin Gump

Gary Hausken – Department of Justice

10:15 – 11:00 AM
Courtroom 203

Kicking Down the Doors of Construction Law – How Three Talented Women Thrive in a Male-Dominated Industry

Moderator

Judge Thomas C. Wheeler

Panelists

Christina E. Unkel – Maglio, Christopher & Toale, Sarasota, Florida

Kathryn T. Muldoon Griffin – Smith Pachter McWhorter, Tysons Corner, Virginia

Anna Bondurant Eley, Department of Justice

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Courtroom 201

Ethics: Attorneys’ Fees and Billing Practices

Moderator

Senior Judge Marian Blank Horn

Panelists

Chief Special Master Brian Corcoran

James Gette – Department of Justice

Allison Kidd-Miller – Department of Justice

Molly Elkin – McGillivary Steele Elkin LLP

Altom M. Maglio – Maglio Christopher & Toale, PA

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Advisory Council Members – Lunch Meeting in Dolley

Discussion: Video Recordings of Courtroom Testimony

Non-Advisory Council Members – Lunch on your own

AFTERNOON PROGRAM

2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Courtroom 201

State of the Court

Moderators

Chief Judge Margaret Sweeney

Chief Special Master Brian Corcoran

Lisa Reyes, Clerk

2:15 PM – 3:00 PM
Courtroom 201

Plenary Session on CM/ECF NextGen

Moderator

Lisa Reyes, Clerk

Panelists

Kristin Baczynski, Career Law Clerk

Joan Goldfrank, Director of Court Operations

Harold Wymbs, Case Administration Supervisor

3:00 – 3:15 PM
Second Floor Lobby

Afternoon Refreshments

3:15 – 4:30 PM
Courtroom 203

The Law and Science of Climate Change Attribution

Professors Michael Burger and Radley Horton will present on a major paper examining how attribution science is used in litigation and in policymaking, and how litigation and policymaking might influence current and future direction in attribution science.

Moderator

Senior Judge Nancy Firestone

Panelists

Professor Michael Burger, Columbia University

Professor Radley M. Horton, Columbia University

3:15 – 4:30 PM
Courtroom 4

Tax Refund Suit Discovery, FBAR Litigation, and Upcoming Issues 

This panel will discuss issues arising during discovery in tax refund suits, including scope, experts, privileges, and E-discovery.  The panel also will discuss litigating FBAR penalty cases in the Court of Federal Claims, including a discussion of recent decisions.  Finally, the panel will touch on tax issues that may soon surface in the Court, including the recent changes in partnership tax law, conservation easements, and a possible jurisdictional change. 

Moderator

Judge Richard A. Hertling

Panelists

Fred Crombie – Coblentz Patch Duffy & Bass, LLP

Professor Andrew Weiner – Temple Law School

Rob Stewart – Department of Justice

Jason Selmont – Department of Justice

3:15 – 4:30 PM
Courtroom 201

Informal Resolution of Damages – Vaccine

This panel will discuss the informal resolution of damages in vaccine cases, to include input from Special Masters, DOJ counsel and Petitioners’ representatives on damages issues such as ADR, pain and suffering, lost wages, and life care plans.

Moderator

Special Master Christian Moran

Panelists

Special Master Mindy Michaels Roth

Special Master Daniel Horner

Paul Brazil – Muller Brazil, LLP

Renée J. Gentry – Law Office Of Renee J. Gentry

Traci Patton – Department of Justice

Claudia Gangi – Department of Justice

4:30 – 5:30 PM
Courtroom 201

Meet the New Judges and Special Masters

Introduction

Chief Judge Margaret M. Sweeney

Featuring

Judge Richard A. Hertling

Judge Ryan T. Holte

Special Master Daniel Horner

Special Master Katherine E. Oler

EVENING PROGRAM

5:30 – 6:00 PM
Top of the Hay at The Hay-Adams

Bar Association Annual Meeting

6:00 – 8:00 PM
Top of the Hay at The Hay-Adams

Cocktail Reception

© The United States Court of Federal Claims  •  717 Madison Place NW, Washington, DC 20439